90th Academy Awards

1

The 90th Academy Awards ceremony, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Art and Sciences (AMPAS), honoring the best films of 2017, took place at the Dolby Theatre, Hollywood, on March 4, 2018. It is usually held around late-February, but was postponed this year to avoid conflicting with the 2018 Winter Olympics. The Academy Awards, or Oscars, as they are commonly referred to, were given out in 24 categories. Comedian Jimmy Kimmel hosted for the second consecutive year, making him the first person to host back-to-back ceremonies since Billy Crystal in 1997 and 1998.

The star-studded gala this year was a sparkling affair. Although in terms of live viewership, this year’s awards was the least watched ever, with a U.S. viewership of only 26.5 million. After the epic comedy of errors which happened last year, which ended in La La Land producer Fred Berger concluding his brief acceptance speech by saying “We lost, by the way.”, we can safely say that Jimmy Kimmel is certainly not the best thing to happen to the Oscars.

The nominees’ list was declared on January 23rd, and it was mostly unsurprising. The battle for top honors became a three-faced clash between Guillermo del Toro’s fantasy The Shape of Water (13 nominations), Christopher Nolan’s wartime epic Dunkirk (8 nominations) and Martin McDonagh’s Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (7 nominations), followed by Darkest Hour and Phantom Thread with 6 nominations each. In the end, The Shape of Water emerged victorious, with 4 wins.

Gary Oldman deservedly won the much-awaited Best Actor award, after a very long wait. Keeping in mind that Leonardo Di Caprio had won it the year before, looks like finally, people who had it coming a long time are in vogue.
Mary J. Bilge became the first person to be nominated for performance and songwriting in the same year, being nominated for Best Supporting Actress and Best Original Song, for Mudbound.

With her twenty-first nomination for Best Actress nomination in The Post, Meryl Streep broke her own record for the most-nominated actor/actress of all time. (Honestly, if She or Daniel Day-Lewis wins another one of those golden ladies, I’ll issue a bounty on the jury. They’re LEGENDS. We get it. But give other people a chance, hon.)
John Williams also broke his own record for the most-nominated living individual, with his fifty-first nomination (Best Original Score for Star Wars: The Last Jedi).

All nominees and winners are listed below.

BEST PICTURE
Nominees
• The Shape of Water
• Call Me By Your Name
• Darkest Hour
• Dunkirk
• Get Out
• Lady Bird
• Phantom Thread
• The Post
• Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Winner: The Shape of Water

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Nominees
• Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
• Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
• Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
• Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
• Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Winner: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Nominees
• Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
• Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
• Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
• Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
• Meryl Streep, The Post
Winner: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Nominees
• Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
• Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
• Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
• Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
• Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Winner: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Nominees
• Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
• Allison Janney, I, Tonya
• Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
• Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
• Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
Winner: Allison Janney, I, Tonya

BEST DIRECTING
Nominees
• Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
• Jordan Peele, Get Out
• Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
• Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
• Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Winner: Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Nominees
• ”Mighty River” from Mudbound
Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, and Taura Stinson
• ”Mystery Of Love” from Call Me by Your Name
Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
• ”Remember Me” from Coco
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
• ”Stand Up For Something” from Marshall
Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
• ”This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman
Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
Winner: “Remember Me” from Coco: Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Nominees
• Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer
• Phantom Thread, Jonny Greenwood
• The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat
• Star Wars: The Last Jedi, John Williams
• Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Carter Burwell
Winner: The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Nominees
• Blade Runner 2049, Roger A. Deakins
• Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel
• Dunkirk, Hoyte van Hoytema
• Mudbound, Rachel Morrison
• The Shape of Water, Dan Laustsen
Winner: Blade Runner 2049, Roger A. Deakins

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Nominees
• The Big Sick, Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
• Get Out, Written by Jordan Peele
• Lady Bird, Written by Greta Gerwig
• The Shape of Water, Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
• Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Written by Martin McDonagh
Winner: Get Out, Written by Jordan Peele

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Nominees
• Call Me by Your Name, Screenplay by James Ivory
• The Disaster Artist, Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
• Logan, Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold
• Molly’s Game, Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
• Mudbound, Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees
Winner: Call Me by Your Name, Screenplay by James Ivory

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
Nominees
• DeKalb Elementary
• The Eleven O’Clock
• My Nephew Emmett
• The Silent Child
• Watu Wote/All of Us
Winner: The Silent Child

BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
Nominees
• Edith+Eddie
• Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
• Heroin(e)
• Knife Skills
• Traffic Stop
Winner: Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405

BEST FILM EDITING
Nominees
• Baby Driver, Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
• Dunkirk, Lee Smith
• I, Tonya, Tatiana S. Riegel
• The Shape of Water, Sidney Wolinsky,
• Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory
Winner: Dunkirk, Lee Smith

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Nominees
• Blade Runner 2049, John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert, and Richard R. Hoover
• Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, and Dan Sudick
• Kong: Skull Island, Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, and Mike Meinardus
• Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan, and Chris Corbould
• War for the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, and Joel Whist
Winner: Blade Runner 2049, John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert, and Richard R. Hoover

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Nominees
• The Boss Baby
• The Breadwinner
• Coco
• Ferdinand
• Loving Vincent
Winner: Coco

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Nominees
• Dear Basketball
• Garden Party
• Lou
• Negative Space
• Revolting Rhymes
Winner: Dear Basketball

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Nominees
• A Fantastic Woman
• The Insult
• Loveless
• On Body and Soul
• The Square
Winner: A Fantastic Woman

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Nominees
• Beauty and the Beast
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
• Blade Runner 2049
Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
• Darkest Hour
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
• Dunkirk
Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
• The Shape of Water
Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin
Winner: The Shape of Water
Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

BEST SOUND MIXING
Nominees
• Baby Driver, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
• Blade Runner 2049, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, and Mac Ruth
• Dunkirk, Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, and Gary A. Rizzo
• The Shape of Water, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern, and Glen Gauthier
• Star Wars: The Last Jedi, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, and Stuart Wilson
Winner: Dunkirk, Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, and Gary A. Rizzo

BEST SOUND EDITING
Nominees
• Baby Driver, Julian Slater
• Blade Runner 2049, Mark Mangini and Theo Green
• Dunkirk, Richard King and Alex Gibson
• The Shape of Water, Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
• Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce
Winner: Dunkirk, Richard King and Alex Gibson

BEST DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
Nominees
• Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
• Faces Places
• Icarus
• Last Men in Aleppo
• Strong Island
Winner: Icarus

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Nominees
• Beauty and the Beast, Jacqueline Durran
• Darkest Hour, Jacqueline Durran
• Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges
• The Shape of Water, Luis Sequeira
• Victoria & Abdul, Consolata Boyle
Winner: Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Nominees
• Darkest Hour, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
• Victoria & Abdul, Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
• Wonder, Arjen Tuiten
Winner: Darkest Hour, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here